SoldSplit

Whatnot fee calculator (US)

Your Whatnot fee depends on your category and your recent sales. Pick yours and see what you’ll keep.

Fees last checked US sellers · sources linked below
Your sale
Field help Sale price: the item price the buyer pays, before shipping and tax. Buyer shipping: what you charge the buyer for shipping. Sales tax: collected and remitted by the marketplace, but some platforms charge fees on it. Applied to item + shipping. Your shipping label cost (under More options): leave it blank to assume it equals the shipping you charged. You paid for it: what the item cost you, so "you keep" is your real profit.
Category & tier
More options

Calculating…

Start selling on Whatnot Goes to Whatnot's official seller page. Not an affiliate link.

Since September 21, 2026, Whatnot's commission depends on your category and your sales over the last four weeks. Commission is charged on the item price only; processing is charged on the full order.

How Whatnot calculates the fee

  • Commission is a % of the item sale price only (not shipping or tax), set by category and by your 4-week sales tier. Payment processing is 2.9% + $0.30 on the total the buyer pays (item + shipping + tax).
Whatnot US commission by category and tier (effective Sep 21, 2026)
CategoryStandardTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6
Sports8%7.75%7.5%7.25%7%6.75%6.5%
TCG (trading card games)8%7.75%7.5%7.25%7%6.75%6.5%
Fashion8%7%6.5%5.5%5%4.5%4.5%
Other Collectibles8%7.25%6.5%6%5%5%5%
Coins4%3.9%3.8%3.7%3.6%3.55%3.5%
Other8%7%6.5%5.5%4%4%4%

Tier thresholds (sales in the last 4 weeks): Standard $0-$14,999; Tier 1 $15,000-$34,999; Tier 2 $35,000-$49,999; Tier 3 $50,000-$99,999; Tier 4 $100,000-$249,999; Tier 5 $250,000-$499,999; Tier 6 $500,000+. Whatnot says 3% rates are custom terms for its highest-volume sellers only.

Premier Shop discount ends. Whatnot's 10% Premier Shop commission discount applies through October 31, 2026 and ends November 1, 2026. It is not modeled here.

Worked example from Whatnot's fee page

$10 item, $4.99 shipping, $0.85 tax: commission 8% x $10 = $0.80 (Whatnot contrasts this with a 6% fee on the $15.84 total, $0.95). Processing on the same order: 2.9% x $15.84 + $0.30 = $0.76 (calculated by this site).

Not included

Premier Shop discounts, custom rates, Boost/promotions, and non-US rate cards.

Is Whatnot the best place for this item? Put the same sale into the payout comparison and see all six marketplaces side by side.

See the details

How the math works, what we assume, and where Whatnot's fee rules come from.

How we calculate

We take your sale price, the shipping you charge and the buyer's sales tax, apply Whatnot's published US fee rules (linked under Sources), then subtract your shipping label and what you paid for the item. Each fee is rounded to the cent. It is an estimate: your platform statement is the final word.

What we assume

US seller, US buyer, US dollars, one item per order, standard account in good standing, no promotions, ads, refunds, currency conversion or instant-payout fees. Sales tax is collected and remitted by the marketplace, so it is never part of your payout, but eBay, Whatnot (processing), Depop and Etsy (processing) still charge a percentage on it. "Payout" is what the platform sends you; "profit" also subtracts your label and item cost. Each fee line is rounded to the cent.

Sources

Fees checked on against the official pages below. Platforms change fees, so it's worth confirming on the official page before you price an item.